diaconal ministry

Finnish translation: diakoniapapisto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:diaconal ministry
Finnish translation:diakoniapapisto
Entered by: Erja Hirvonen

13:21 Jan 16, 2003
English to Finnish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: diaconal ministry
we expect some of the following concerns to be pursued further, as well within our own churches an diaconal ministries
anniina
diakoniapapisto
Explanation:
Voisiko kyseessä olla diakoniatyössä oleva papisto? Löytyy yksi sivusto http://www.ort.fi/helsinki/fin/diak-ala.htm, jossa puhutaan diakoniapapistosta.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 13:38:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diakoniapappi löytyy jo useammastakin sivustosta.
Selected response from:

Erja Hirvonen
Finland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5diakoniapalvelus
Desmond O'Rourke
2diakoniapapisto
Erja Hirvonen


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
diakoniapapisto


Explanation:
Voisiko kyseessä olla diakoniatyössä oleva papisto? Löytyy yksi sivusto http://www.ort.fi/helsinki/fin/diak-ala.htm, jossa puhutaan diakoniapapistosta.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 13:38:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diakoniapappi löytyy jo useammastakin sivustosta.


    Reference: http://www.ort.fi/helsinki/fin/diak-ala.htm
Erja Hirvonen
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in pair: 25

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
diakoniapalvelus


Explanation:
palvelus merkitsee laajasti apua, jota annetaan sitä tarviseville varsinkin vakaumuksesta, siis ei pelkästään viran toimituksesta


www.finnishtrans.com

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 435




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search