KudoZ home » English to Finnish » Other

explore

Finnish translation: tutkia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:explore
Finnish translation:tutkia
Entered by: Lauri M�kel�

09:55 Jan 29, 2003
English to Finnish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: explore
English
supriya
tutkia
Explanation:
explore - tutkia
Selected response from:

Lauri M�kel�
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tutkia
Lauri M�kel�
5tehdä tutkimusmatka /tutkia
Kirsikka


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tutkia


Explanation:
explore - tutkia

Lauri M�kel�
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simo Blom
7 mins

agree  Desmond O'Rourke
7 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tehdä tutkimusmatka /tutkia


Explanation:
explore: tehdä tutkimusmatka
tutkia

Choice of term depends on the context

It could also be: ratkoa; pohtia; ratkaista; selvitellä; selvittää; setviä etc.

Kirsikka
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in pair: 35