KudoZ home » English to Finnish » Other

boletus

Finnish translation: herkkutatti


07:07 May 22, 2003
English to Finnish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: boletus
menu card
Finnish translation:herkkutatti
Explanation:
The genus is Boletus, in Finnish "Herkku- eli kivitatit".
Herkkutatti is also called kivitatti because it is hard when growing up. "Herkkutatti" is the term to be used on menus.

Selected response from:

Teija
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2herkkutattiTeija
5tattisiilas


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tatti


Explanation:
The Finnish name for genus Boletus is "herkkutatit" or (a synonym) "kivitatit" A Finnish web page
with photographs and the the English names of various Boletus mushrooms ("englanniksi:" = in English) is available at http://www.hut.fi/u/lsarakon/tatit.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 13:12:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Boletus\" = any of a genus (Boletus) of boletes (as a porcino)
(Merriam-Webster)

species \"herkkutatti\" or \"kivitatti\" = \"Boletus edulis\"


    Reference: http://www.hut.fi/u/lsarakon/tatit.html
siilas
PRO pts in pair: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
herkkutatti


Explanation:
The genus is Boletus, in Finnish "Herkku- eli kivitatit".
Herkkutatti is also called kivitatti because it is hard when growing up. "Herkkutatti" is the term to be used on menus.



Teija
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  siilas: I concede that Teija has a point, another thing is that neither "tatti" or "herkkutatti" woulld appear on a menu on their own, but as compounds such as *tattistew, *tattiomelette, * herkkutattisauce etc.
28 days

agree  Emma Voutilainen
766 days