KudoZ home » English to Finnish » Other

Merry Christmas

Finnish translation: Hyvää joulua


16:38 Dec 8, 2003
English to Finnish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Merry Christmas
casual
Kristie
Finnish translation:Hyvää joulua
Explanation:
This is the common phrase to wish merry christmas in Finnish.
Selected response from:

erhirvo
Finland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Hyvää joulua
erhirvo
5 +2Hauskaa Joulua!
Yuri Smirnov


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
merry christmas
Hyvää joulua


Explanation:
This is the common phrase to wish merry christmas in Finnish.

erhirvo
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in pair: 25
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: what about Hauskaa Joulua ?
2 mins
  -> Thank you, e-rich. You are quite right, that is also correct.

agree  Will Matter: just imagine what 'Good day, good Yule' together looks like then say it... Whew!
1 hr
  -> Thank you, willmatter

agree  Simo Blom
14 hrs
  -> Kiitos Simo

agree  Carola Wallén
17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Carola

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hauskaa Joulua!


Explanation:
... Cookbook, be sure to use these colorful Christmas napkins. "Hauskaa Joulua!"
means "Merry Christmas" in Finnish. Finnish Christmas Napkins. ...
www.finnishdesigns.com/WebPages/ChristmasItems.htm

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: also acceptable.
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Simo Blom
14 hrs
  -> Thank you