KudoZ home » English to Finnish » Other

website

Finnish translation: WWW-sivusto


13:09 Dec 10, 2003
English to Finnish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: website
-
Jonathan Widell
Canada
Finnish translation:WWW-sivusto
Explanation:
See terminology and explanations on: http://www.tsk.fi/termitalkoot/kaavio_ww2.html (Finnish Centre for Technical Terminology)
Selected response from:

Leena Kinnunen
United Kingdom
Grading comment
kiitos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5web-sivustoTopi Kuusinen
4nettisivut OR www-sivut/sivustoMelina Kajander
3 +1WWW-sivustoLeena Kinnunen


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
web-sivusto


Explanation:
Sivustopa hyvinkin.

Topi Kuusinen
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in pair: 151

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
WWW-sivusto


Explanation:
See terminology and explanations on: http://www.tsk.fi/termitalkoot/kaavio_ww2.html (Finnish Centre for Technical Terminology)

Leena Kinnunen
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
kiitos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melina Kajander: This is ok for a foin informal contexts, I would prefer 'nettisivut'
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nettisivut OR www-sivut/sivusto


Explanation:

As I made a typo in my 'agree' above, which seems to be impossible to correct/edit (?), I guess I have to write an answer of my own... So, this is how the 'agree' was supposed to read:

In a formal context, www-sivut/www-sivusto is OK, but in informal context, I would prefer nettisivut, or even webbisivut.

Melina Kajander
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in pair: 24