KudoZ home » English to Finnish » Other

sensitive

Finnish translation: herkkä


16:31 Sep 16, 2001
English to Finnish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: sensitive
I want to know the Finnish word for sensitive as in people who take things way to seriously or people who are easily offended.
PingPong
Finnish translation:herkkä
Explanation:
A sensitive person would be "herkkä", or even "liikaherkkä" (=somebody who takes things way too seriously - this word really has a negative connotation). A sensitive issue or matter on the other hand would be "arkaluontoinen".
Selected response from:

Irja Frank
Grading comment
Thanks for that translation. i really appreciate it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5herkkäIrja Frank
5arkaluonteinenAndres Lepp


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
arkaluonteinen


Explanation:
common word for sensitive

Andres Lepp
Estonia
Native speaker of: Native in EstonianEstonian
PRO pts in pair: 3

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
herkkä


Explanation:
A sensitive person would be "herkkä", or even "liikaherkkä" (=somebody who takes things way too seriously - this word really has a negative connotation). A sensitive issue or matter on the other hand would be "arkaluontoinen".

Irja Frank
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in pair: 40
Grading comment
Thanks for that translation. i really appreciate it.