KudoZ home » English to Finnish » Other

Welcome

Finnish translation: Tervetuloa Suomeen.


13:23 Oct 3, 2001
English to Finnish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Welcome
Welcome to Finland.

Can you tell me how to pronounce it?
Lyndsay
Finnish translation:Tervetuloa Suomeen.
Explanation:
Pronunciation: 'ter-ve -- tu-lä-a --suä-m&:n'

\e\ as e in bet
\u\ as oo in foot
\ä\ as o in mop
\&\ as e in kitten

Selected response from:

aivo roos
Estonia
Grading comment
I truly appreciate the quick and thorough response.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Tervetuloa Suomeen.
aivo roos
5tervetuloa
Desmond O'Rourke


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tervetuloa


Explanation:
tervetuloa Suomeen, welcome to Finland
Pronounced as follows:
t, as in thatch
th-er-veh-th-uh-lo-a Suh-oh-may-n
Suomi, Finland
Suomeen, to Finland

www.finnishtrans.com

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 435

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tervetuloa Suomeen.


Explanation:
Pronunciation: 'ter-ve -- tu-lä-a --suä-m&:n'

\e\ as e in bet
\u\ as oo in foot
\ä\ as o in mop
\&\ as e in kitten



aivo roos
Estonia
Native speaker of: Estonian
Grading comment
I truly appreciate the quick and thorough response.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Desmond O'Rourke
52 mins