KudoZ home » English to Finnish » Printing & Publishing

offset printed grades

Finnish translation: offsetpainolaadut

13:38 Jan 27, 2003
English to Finnish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / printing
English term or phrase: offset printed grades
offset printed grades

offset grades
pre-printing grades

pre-printing grades are commonly printed in offset and then run on laser equipments for variable data printing. these grades are designed in order to ensure optimal in both processes. however, this application requires from printers an additional attention on parameters described below.
aivo roos
Estonia
Finnish translation:offsetpainolaadut
Explanation:
offset printing - offsetpainotekniikka tai -menetelmä
grade - (paperi)laatu
pre-printing - esipainatus

See any paper industry website (Stora-Enso, UPM Kymmene), or printing sites
Selected response from:

Annira Silver
Grading comment
kiitos.
käännän niitä juttuja viron kielelle, mutta tarvitsen taustainformaatiota ja syventää näin aiheen ymmärrystä.

tv,
ar
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4offsetpainolaadut
Annira Silver
4offsetpainolaadut
Annira Silver
4offsetpainolaadut
Annira Silver
4offset-painetut laadut
Anu Piipponen


  

Answers


20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
offset-painetut laadut


Explanation:
offset printed = offset-painettu,
grade = laatu

eli kokonaisuutena offset-painetut laadut.

Tässä puhutaan paperista, joka esipainetaan offset-menetelmällä, ja johon sen jälkeen tulostetaan jotain laserkirjoittimella.

Muut kysymyksessä olleet termit kääntäisin
offset grades = offset-laadut
pre-printing grades = esipainettavat laadut



Anu Piipponen
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
offsetpainolaadut


Explanation:
offset printing - offsetpainotekniikka tai -menetelmä
grade - (paperi)laatu
pre-printing - esipainatus

See any paper industry website (Stora-Enso, UPM Kymmene), or printing sites

Annira Silver
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
kiitos.
käännän niitä juttuja viron kielelle, mutta tarvitsen taustainformaatiota ja syventää näin aiheen ymmärrystä.

tv,
ar

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
offsetpainolaadut


Explanation:
offset printing - offsetpainotekniikka tai -menetelmä
grade - (paperi)laatu
pre-printing - esipainatus

See any paper industry website (Stora-Enso, UPM Kymmene), or printing sites

Annira Silver
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 3

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
offsetpainolaadut


Explanation:
offset printing - offsetpainotekniikka tai -menetelmä
grade - (paperi)laatu
pre-printing - esipainatus

See any paper industry website (Stora-Enso, UPM Kymmene), or printing sites

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 11:40:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about sending my answer 3 times - the page seemed to be frozen, so I didn\'t think it was working. It was!

Annira Silver
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 3