KudoZ home » English to Finnish » Science

teacher

Finnish translation: opettaja


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:teacher
Finnish translation:opettaja
Entered by: Desmond O'Rourke

16:05 Nov 25, 2001
English to Finnish translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: teacher
Profesion
bObY
opettaja
Explanation:
opettaja, teacher

www.finnishtrans.com
Selected response from:

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2opettaja
Desmond O'Rourke
5 +1opettajaxxxmarq65
4 +1opettajaxxxEncomium
4opettajaSerge L


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
opettaja


Explanation:
opettaja, teacher

www.finnishtrans.com

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 435
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hc35
18 hrs

agree  raivo
16 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
opettaja


Explanation:
teacher = opettaja

that's it.

xxxEncomium
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hc35
18 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opettaja


Explanation:
This is what the first link says:
"opettaja (noun)
oppi-isä (noun)"

The second link (in Swedish):

"Svenskt uppslagsord
lärare lärar(e)n lärare lärarna subst.
person som undervisar

Finsk översättning
opettaja

HTH,

Serge L.
Sammansättningar/avledningar
musiklärare---musiikinopettaja
lågstadielärare---ala-asteen opettaja
lärar|högskola -n---opettajakorkeakoulu"


    Reference: http://212.213.217.194/cgi-bin/mofind.exe/dr1?word=teacher
    Reference: http://www-lexikon.nada.kth.se/cgi-bin/skolverket/sve-fin
Serge L

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
opettaja


Explanation:
translation software never lies, one hopes, and my friend has a Finnish/English translation dictionary to verify

xxxmarq65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hc35
16 hrs