KudoZ home » English to Finnish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

mound

Finnish translation: syöttökumpu


08:12 Nov 22, 2001
English to Finnish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Sport
English term or phrase: mound
Baseball term. A player position, e.g. base - pesavahti, mound - ?
Annira Silver
Finnish translation:syöttökumpu
Explanation:
I suspect there isn't any established Finnish term for '(bseball) mound'. In Finnish baseball the pitcher stands beside the plate and throws the ball upwards. The batter hits the ball when it is dropping downwards.
Selected response from:

Timo Lehtilä
Finland
Grading comment
I was actually looking for the word describing the player occupying the mound, which must thus be the pitcher. But thanks!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5syöttökumpuTiina Hoffman
2syöttökumpuTimo Lehtilä


  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
syöttökumpu


Explanation:
I suspect there isn't any established Finnish term for '(bseball) mound'. In Finnish baseball the pitcher stands beside the plate and throws the ball upwards. The batter hits the ball when it is dropping downwards.

Timo Lehtilä
Finland
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
I was actually looking for the word describing the player occupying the mound, which must thus be the pitcher. But thanks!

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
syöttökumpu


Explanation:
the pitcher's mound is the place where the pitcher stands and pitches the ball to the batter (a raised mound in the center of the infield)

Tiina Hoffman
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 4