KudoZ home » English to Finnish » Tech/Engineering

back-up fuse

Finnish translation: "varmuussulake"


03:56 Nov 9, 2001
English to Finnish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: back-up fuse
Hi,

Does someone now the correct term for back-up fuse in Finnish.
I think it is a fuse inserted into the circuit before the ordinary fuses (and often stronger than the normal ones) in order to protect the normal fuses against voltage peaks.
I was thinking whether it could be "pääsulake" but since my knowledge in the field of electrics is not very extensive I don't know whether "pääsulake" or any of these Finnish terms I have found have the same function: "suojakytkin", "turvakytkin", "erotuskytkin", "automaattisulake" "pääkytkin/-katkaisija".

I don't think a term like "esivaroke", "varavaroke" exists in Finnish, at least I haven't found that in any reliable source (I have spent hours browsing the web!).

I really appreciate your help. I have to return the job by the end of the weekend.

Thanks a million!!
Minna
Minna Wood MITI (Purring CAT Ltd.)
United Kingdom
Finnish translation:"varmuussulake"
Explanation:
Hi,

I am not absolutely sure if this is the term you are looking for here, but please check: www.atoy.fi/mega/tiedot.html.
Selected response from:

Tuula Alanko
Grading comment
Thanks for all three answers!
Still a bit unsure what the differences are between all these different terms but Tuula's suggestion seemed most appropriate for the text in question.
Cheers!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5varasulake
aivo roos
4varmistussulakeTimo Lehtilä
4"varmuussulake"Tuula Alanko


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
varasulake


Explanation:
Look for example at http://members.surfeu.fi/consulting/testit/testi2000/

RX 5000 oli ensimmäinen joka yhdisti digitaalisen kompassin paljastimeen. PNI toimittaa autokompasseja kolmelle suurelle autonvalmistajalle USA:ssa sekä lukuisille muille USA:n ulkopuolella. Erittäin hyödyllinen toiminto oli kolmeasentoinen "city" toiminto joka minimoi virhehälytykset kaupungissa. RX 5000 reagoi tutkaan kiitettävästi. Lisäksi mukana tulee
v a r a s ul a k e, kiinteästi asennettava virtajohto toista ajoneuvoa varten ja kantolaukku. Shampanja väri on uutta paljastimissa. PNI reagoi tutkaan 4-6 kertaiselta etäisyydeltä verrattuna normaaliin tutkausetäisyyteen, riippuen tutkaustaajuudesta.




    Reference: http://members.surfeu.fi/consulting/testit/testi2000/
    Reference: http://www.teklab.fi/Teklabwww/www/sivut/products_wr/osc40i....
aivo roos
Estonia
Native speaker of: Estonian

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"varmuussulake"


Explanation:
Hi,

I am not absolutely sure if this is the term you are looking for here, but please check: www.atoy.fi/mega/tiedot.html.


    Reference: http://www.atoy.fi/mega/tiedot.html
Tuula Alanko
PRO pts in pair: 2
Grading comment
Thanks for all three answers!
Still a bit unsure what the differences are between all these different terms but Tuula's suggestion seemed most appropriate for the text in question.
Cheers!

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
varmistussulake


Explanation:
'back-up fuse' seems to be an additional fuse used in domestic appliances (see the first URL). It seems also to be an additional protecting device used with circuit breakers (see the second URL). 'Varmuussulake' as 'tuulan' has suggested seems to be in use, but I would, in my own translations, use more logical term 'varmistussulake'. In many context just 'sulake' is appropriate.


    Reference: http://www.comfortliving.com/heaters.htm
    Reference: http://www.airpaxppp.com/pppsite/apgop.html
Timo Lehtilä
Finland
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in pair: 524