KudoZ home » English to Finnish » Tech/Engineering

brake drum

Finnish translation: jarrurumpu


19:16 Nov 27, 2001
English to Finnish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: brake drum
brake drum
adosanis
Finnish translation:jarrurumpu
Explanation:
An everyday term. Used in trucks and older-model cars.
Selected response from:

Timo Lehtilä
Finland
Grading comment
Vielen Dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1jarrurumpuTimo Lehtilä
4 -1tambour de frein/tambourcheungmo


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tambour de frein/tambour


Explanation:
drum brake = frein à tambour.


cheungmo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Timo Lehtilä: The answer isn't in Finnish. It is obviously in French.
38 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jarrurumpu


Explanation:
An everyday term. Used in trucks and older-model cars.

Timo Lehtilä
Finland
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in pair: 524
Grading comment
Vielen Dank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tiina Hoffman
34 mins