KudoZ home » English to Finnish » Tech/Engineering

Reclamation Zone

Finnish translation: Hyötykäyttöalue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Reclamation Zone
Finnish translation:Hyötykäyttöalue
Entered by: Kvasir

21:40 Apr 3, 2003
English to Finnish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Reclamation Zone
similar to "Landfill" technical and consise term if possible. Thankx.
Kvasir
Canada
hyötykäyttöalue
Explanation:
"maa-alueen hyötykäyttö kaatopaikkana"
(=the use of reclaimed land as a landfill)

reclamation = talteenotto, käyttöönotto, hyötykäyttö, hyödyntäminen

landfill = kaatopaikka
Selected response from:

Minna Wood MITI (Purring CAT Ltd.)
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thankx to all who answered!
(Answered was verified and further explained by a finnish-speaking friend of mine.)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5hyötykäyttöalue
Minna Wood MITI (Purring CAT Ltd.)
4hyödynnettävissä oleva vyöhyke
Desmond O'Rourke


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hyödynnettävissä oleva vyöhyke


Explanation:
Literally, zone that is exploitable, or reclaimable.


www.finnishtrans.com


Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 435

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hyötykäyttöalue


Explanation:
"maa-alueen hyötykäyttö kaatopaikkana"
(=the use of reclaimed land as a landfill)

reclamation = talteenotto, käyttöönotto, hyötykäyttö, hyödyntäminen

landfill = kaatopaikka

Minna Wood MITI (Purring CAT Ltd.)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in pair: 60
Grading comment
Thankx to all who answered!
(Answered was verified and further explained by a finnish-speaking friend of mine.)