KudoZ home » English to Finnish » Tech/Engineering

terminal cover

Finnish translation: päätekotelo, päätesuoja


09:34 Oct 17, 2001
English to Finnish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: terminal cover
Dear collegues,
I'm an Italian translator. One of my customer is asking me for the favour of translating "terminal cover" into Norwegian. Can you pls. help me? That's quite urgent. May be I can get your reply later tonight? Tks
Luisa
luisa
Finnish translation:päätekotelo, päätesuoja
Explanation:
pääte = terminal
kotelo = hard cover
suoja = soft cover

www.finnishtrans.com
Selected response from:

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your reply which was very helpful.
Have a nice day
Luisa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5päätekotelo, päätesuoja
Desmond O'Rourke
4???
Desmond O'Rourke


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
???


Explanation:
Your request came to the Finnish page, not the Norwegian page

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jennyl: I don't know what happened. Sorry. I'd need translation into Finnish too. Thanks
40 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
päätekotelo, päätesuoja


Explanation:
pääte = terminal
kotelo = hard cover
suoja = soft cover

www.finnishtrans.com

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 435
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your reply which was very helpful.
Have a nice day
Luisa