KudoZ home » English to Finnish » Tech/Engineering

terminal cover

Finnish translation: liitinkuori


11:04 Oct 17, 2001
English to Finnish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: terminal cover
Dear collegues,
Could you pls. be so kind as to tell me about the Finnish translation of "terminal cover"? That's for one of my customer. Thanks a lot
Luisa -
Jennyl
Finnish translation:liitinkuori
Explanation:
"liitinkuori" might be better expression than "liitinsuoja" if the cover is of hard material. If it is of soft material like soft plastic then "suoja" is bettor as latter part of the compound.
Selected response from:

Edipro Finland
Finland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5liitinkuori
Edipro Finland
4liitinsuojaMarkku


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liitinsuoja


Explanation:
Without knowing more it is not possible to give any absolutely sure translation.
The term must have something to do with protecting terminals in electrical systems.


Markku
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in pair: 50

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
liitinkuori


Explanation:
"liitinkuori" might be better expression than "liitinsuoja" if the cover is of hard material. If it is of soft material like soft plastic then "suoja" is bettor as latter part of the compound.


    Reference: http://www.edipro.fi
Edipro Finland
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in pair: 37