KudoZ home » English to Flemish » Art/Literary

i love you

Flemish translation: Ik hou zoveel van je dat ik voor je zou willen sterven


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I love you so much that I can die for you
Flemish translation:Ik hou zoveel van je dat ik voor je zou willen sterven
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

10:57 Nov 21, 2001
English to Flemish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: i love you
I love you so much that I can die for you
Miguel Suarez
Ik hou zoveel van je dat ik voor je zou willen sterven
Explanation:

Is one way of saying this.

No references needed here.

HTH
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Ik hou zoveel van je dat ik voor je zou willen sterven
Evert DELOOF-SYS
5 +1ik zie je zo graag dat ik voor je wil sterven
Jan Acx


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ik hou zoveel van je dat ik voor je zou willen sterven


Explanation:

Is one way of saying this.

No references needed here.

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  steelpony
52 days

agree  Anna Bittner
813 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ik zie je zo graag dat ik voor je wil sterven


Explanation:
this is a bit more Flemish and less Dutch

Jan Acx
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxblomguib: wholehartedly agree/volledig mee eens!
11 hrs

neutral  Evert DELOOF-SYS: agree, but I hate that 'Flemish' you're referring to - it's not because I live in Flanders dat I'd prefer 'ik zie je zo graag' - 'ik hou van jou/je' is perfect 'Flemish/Dutch', read: ABN
52 days