KudoZ home » English to Flemish » Art/Literary

All the best!

Flemish translation: het allerbeste!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:all the best!
Flemish translation:het allerbeste!
Entered by: Russ

03:18 Jan 23, 2003
English to Flemish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: All the best!
Best wishes! All the best!
Russ
het allerbeste!
Explanation:
het allerbeste met je!
Selected response from:

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Grading comment
Dank je! Russ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Het beste ermee
AAAmedical
4het allerbeste!
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Het beste ermee


Explanation:
Can be said between people who know eachother well

'Veel geluk' is another option and more 'polished'

Regards

Ann

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 07:51:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

het ga je goed

can be found in litterature, books: you won\'t actually say it to somebody

AAAmedical
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Bastin
2 hrs
  -> dank je

agree  Quark
4 hrs
  -> dank je

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
het allerbeste!


Explanation:
het allerbeste met je!

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Dank je! Russ