KudoZ home » English to Flemish » Marketing

Translation by Carbon Based Processor

Flemish translation: Vertalingen van vlees en bloed


07:09 Jan 29, 2002
English to Flemish translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Translation by Carbon Based Processor
Punch line for my own web site.

Purpose of site: Promotion of my services; the translation of medical texts. Target groups: Medical Professionals, Manufacturers of Medical Equipment and Translation Agencies.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Flemish translation:Vertalingen van vlees en bloed
Explanation:
Uiteraard geen letterlijke vertaling, maar het lijkt me wel een slogan die in het oog springt.

Succes,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Brill!
Thank you very much!
Sven.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Vertaling door (een) op koolstof gebaseerde processor
Evert DELOOF-SYS
470 % H2O Vertalingen
Björn Houben
4 -1Vertalingen van vlees en bloedSerge L
3vertaling gebruikmakend van een "carbon based processor"Nicolo


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vertaling gebruikmakend van een "carbon based processor"


Explanation:
I would leave the carbon based processor untouched

Nicolo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Evert DELOOF-SYS: I'd leave out 'gebruikmakend', a word I try to avoid as much as possible
3 mins
  -> you could use "door middel van" to replace "gebruikmakend"

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vertaling door (een) op koolstof gebaseerde processor


Explanation:
Hi Sven,

I'd stick as closely as possible to what your English source text.
Same for Dutch translation.

Bye for now and good luck,

Evert


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 07:22:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'d stick... to English source text.

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serge L: Inderdaad, ik heb zowat hetzelfde voorstel gedaan in E-N
7 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Vertalingen van vlees en bloed


Explanation:
Uiteraard geen letterlijke vertaling, maar het lijkt me wel een slogan die in het oog springt.

Succes,

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Brill!
Thank you very much!
Sven.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Evert DELOOF-SYS: pun/intentions of source text has/have disappeared completely - cfr. machine translations etc / vertalingen VAN doesn't seem right to me
2 days 12 hrs
  -> misschien klinkt "door" beter dan "van"... Toch heb ik bedenkingen bij een al te letterlijke vertaling, hoewel ik dus vrijwel hetzelfde gedaan heb voor het taalpaar E-N. Een geneesheer zal wellicht de fun/pun ervan inzien. De "doorsnee burger" echter...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
70 % H2O Vertalingen


Explanation:
Or something like it, but don't translate it literally, as this holds zero punch.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 08:41:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

puts you nice in front in the yellow pages too ;-)

Björn Houben
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch