KudoZ home » English to Flemish » Other

trigonometry

Flemish translation: driehoeksmeetkunde (or 'trigonometrie')


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trigonometry
Flemish translation:driehoeksmeetkunde (or 'trigonometrie')
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

20:29 Dec 31, 2001
English to Flemish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: trigonometry
it is a type of math
Jacob
driehoeksmeetkunde (or 'trigonometrie')
Explanation:
as in Dutch.
Since there's a 'translated' Dutch/Flemish equivalent for 'trigonometrie' ('driehoeksmeetkunde'), I'd use it here as such.

HTH
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1driehoeksmeetkunde (or 'trigonometrie')
Evert DELOOF-SYS
5driehoeksmeetkunde (or 'trigonometrie')
5trigonometrie
Massimo Lencioni
4Trigonometriexxxsilas1964


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trigonometrie


Explanation:
"goniometrie" is used more often (at least it's what I was subjected to at school), but I am not sure it is the same thing.

Massimo Lencioni
Native speaker of: Italian

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Trigonometrie


Explanation:
This is what appears on Dutch/Flemish websites.


    Reference: http://www.simonstevin.tue.nl
xxxsilas1964
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
driehoeksmeetkunde (or 'trigonometrie')


Explanation:
as in Dutch.
Since there's a 'translated' Dutch/Flemish equivalent for 'trigonometrie' ('driehoeksmeetkunde'), I'd use it here as such.

HTH


Native speaker of:

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
driehoeksmeetkunde (or 'trigonometrie')


Explanation:
as in Dutch.
Since there's a 'translated' Dutch/Flemish equivalent for 'trigonometrie' ('driehoeksmeetkunde'), I'd use it here as such.

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
5 hrs