KudoZ home » English to Flemish » Other

happy new year

Flemish translation: Gelukkig nieuwjaar (sometimes Nieuwjaar)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:happy new year
Flemish translation:Gelukkig nieuwjaar (sometimes Nieuwjaar)
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

03:24 Jan 2, 2002
English to Flemish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: happy new year
friends
kent Mac
Gelukkig nieuwjaar (sometimes Nieuwjaar)
Explanation:
nieuwjaar = one word
Same, of course, as in Dutch (where this question has been asked several times before).

"Year 2000 - Gelukkig Nieuwjaar. Français. Het
Millennium Forum 2000 wenst U een ..."

http://y2000.fgov.be/pb/pbb/nlbb09.htm
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Thank you ... very helpful and quick
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Gelukkig nieuwjaar (sometimes Nieuwjaar)
Evert DELOOF-SYS
2 +3Gelukkig nieuw jaarvbill


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Gelukkig nieuw jaar


Explanation:
Maybe this is it, I don't speak Flemish anyway.


    Reference: http://www.travlang.com/xmas.html
vbill

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsilas1964: This seems correct :)
2 hrs

agree  athena22: Ditto for me.
3 hrs

agree  jviaene: Gelukkig nieuwjaar (no space between nieuw and jaar)
3 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gelukkig nieuwjaar (sometimes Nieuwjaar)


Explanation:
nieuwjaar = one word
Same, of course, as in Dutch (where this question has been asked several times before).

"Year 2000 - Gelukkig Nieuwjaar. Français. Het
Millennium Forum 2000 wenst U een ..."

http://y2000.fgov.be/pb/pbb/nlbb09.htm

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
Thank you ... very helpful and quick