KudoZ home » English to Flemish » Other

thank you

Flemish translation: Hartelijk dank voor de uitnodiging / Hartelijk dank


01:31 Mar 7, 2002
English to Flemish translations [Non-PRO]
/ something said between friends
English term or phrase: thank you
"Thank you for inviting us." But ideally, I just want to say you "thank you" to two people on a blank card.
Pam
Flemish translation:Hartelijk dank voor de uitnodiging / Hartelijk dank
Explanation:
is a colloquial alternative.

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Hartelijk dank voor de uitnodiging / Hartelijk dankSerge L
4Bedankt voor de uitnodiging / heel erg bedankt
Björn Houben


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bedankt voor de uitnodiging / heel erg bedankt


Explanation:
depends a bit whether you still have to go. If you do, and you're glad that you are invited, you can use the 1st one.
If you're glad that you were invited, use sth like 'het was heerlijk' (we had a wonderful time)

For the short one, you could just say 'bedankt', or 'dank je' (thanks/ thank you), but as it's a little short to put only that on a card, you might use 'heel erg bedankt' (thank you so much)

Björn Houben
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hartelijk dank voor de uitnodiging / Hartelijk dank


Explanation:
is a colloquial alternative.

HTH,

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anneken
3 hrs
  -> Bedankt!

agree  Anna Bittner
707 days