Cultivated

Flemish translation: Gekweekte

English term or phrase:Cultivated
Flemish translation:Gekweekte
Entered by: xxxAOssaRuz

15:07 Jan 22, 2003
English to Flemish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Cultivated
For example, salmon which has been cultivated in Chile.

ANSWERS ONLY IN ENGLISH, PLEASE.
xxxAOssaRuz
gekweekt
Explanation:
in Chili gekweekte zalm...

should be it

HTH,

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 15:15:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Subject - (=xAG xBZ)



(1)
TERM cultivated fish

Reference Steinmetz,Animal Prod



(1)
TERM gekweekte vis

Reference Steinmetz,Dierlijke Prod

That\'s what Eurodicautom says...
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Bedankt, Serge!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3gekweekt
Serge L
5 +1gekweekt / in Chili gekweekte zalm
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gekweekt


Explanation:
in Chili gekweekte zalm...

should be it

HTH,

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 15:15:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Subject - (=xAG xBZ)



(1)
TERM cultivated fish

Reference Steinmetz,Animal Prod



(1)
TERM gekweekte vis

Reference Steinmetz,Dierlijke Prod

That\'s what Eurodicautom says...

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Bedankt, Serge!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Zwanenberg
2 mins
  -> Bedankt Carla!

agree  Ann Bishop
11 mins
  -> Bedankt Ann!

agree  AAAmedical
25 mins
  -> Bedankt!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gekweekt / in Chili gekweekte zalm


Explanation:
Here's an example of the use of 'gekweekte zalm':

... Gekweekte zalm, uit de BBC documentaire 'The price of Salmon'. ... De vissers op wilde
zalm halen tegenwoordig vaak meer gekweekte zalm naar boven dan echte wilde. ...

www.noordzee.nl/visserij/viskweek.html

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ann Bishop
8 mins