KudoZ home » English to Flemish » Other

Caught and Cultivated

Flemish translation: Gevangen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Caught
Flemish translation:Gevangen
Entered by: xxxAOssaRuz

13:16 Jan 27, 2003
English to Flemish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Caught and Cultivated
Caught and .... in Chile
Cultivated and .... in Chile

We have doubts as to wether the translations for these phrases, to go on a seafood product box, are correct. We have:

Gevist en .... in Chili
Gekweekt en ... in Chili

but we have doubts with the words GEVIST - GEVANGEN and GEWEEKT - GEWEEKTE.

Could you please specify difference between these words to be able to use them in the proper context, please?!!
xxxAOssaRuz
gevangen en gekweekt
Explanation:
I would say "gevangen". The activity of catching fish is called "vissen" in Dutch, but when you come home with your catch, you won't tell people "ik heb 5 vissen gevist" but "ik heb 5 vissen gevangen" (I caught 5 fishes).

http://www.ecoline.org/verde/publicaties/50vragen/index.shtm...
Is er een verschil tussen kwaliteit van gekweekte vis en van vis gevangen in zijn natuurlijk milieu?

http://www.blankemate.nl/pages/Vis op Tafel .htm
Gekweekte vis wel hoe zit dat?
In het wild gevangen vis komt niet in aanmerking voor een biologisch keurmerk, eenvoudigweg omdat het leven van een vis niet kan worden gecontroleerd.


Selected response from:

Carla Zwanenberg
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks, very helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2gevangen en gekweekt
Carla Zwanenberg
4gevist, gekweekt
AAAmedical


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gevist, gekweekt


Explanation:
to catch= vangen but for fishes we say vissen, gevist

To cultivate= kweken, gekweekt, is the best option for fish breeding

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 13:29:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gekweekt in Chili
gekweekte vissen uit chile

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 13:30:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chili of course, sorry typo

AAAmedical
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gevangen en gekweekt


Explanation:
I would say "gevangen". The activity of catching fish is called "vissen" in Dutch, but when you come home with your catch, you won't tell people "ik heb 5 vissen gevist" but "ik heb 5 vissen gevangen" (I caught 5 fishes).

http://www.ecoline.org/verde/publicaties/50vragen/index.shtm...
Is er een verschil tussen kwaliteit van gekweekte vis en van vis gevangen in zijn natuurlijk milieu?

http://www.blankemate.nl/pages/Vis op Tafel .htm
Gekweekte vis wel hoe zit dat?
In het wild gevangen vis komt niet in aanmerking voor een biologisch keurmerk, eenvoudigweg omdat het leven van een vis niet kan worden gecontroleerd.





    Reference: http://www.ecoline.org/verde/publicaties/50vragen/index.shtm...
    Reference: http://www.blankemate.nl/pages/Vis%20op%20Tafel%20.htm
Carla Zwanenberg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
Thanks, very helpful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henk Peelen
1 hr

agree  Hans Vandecappelle
3 days 9 hrs