KudoZ home » English to Flemish » Other

rocket

Flemish translation: raket, vuurpijl, damastbloem


11:52 Jan 29, 2003
English to Flemish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: rocket
i was born in belgium and raised as an australian. my nickname is 'rocket' i am curious as to the flemish translation of this word.
rod morris
Flemish translation:raket, vuurpijl, damastbloem
Explanation:
are the possible tanslations
Selected response from:

AAAmedical
Belgium
Grading comment
just a difference between the words would be good
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5raket
Henk Peelen
5raket, vuurpijl, damastbloem
AAAmedical


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
raket


Explanation:
dictionary

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Quark
39 mins

agree  Joeri Van Liefferinge
46 mins

agree  Ariser
1 hr

agree  Russ: Rakete, in German
19 hrs

agree  Hans Vandecappelle
1 day 12 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
raket, vuurpijl, damastbloem


Explanation:
are the possible tanslations


    Standaard Eng>NL dictionary
AAAmedical
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
just a difference between the words would be good