KudoZ home » English to Flemish » Other

We are the one and only Wanderers

Flemish translation: wij zijn de enige echte zwervers


03:44 Oct 12, 2001
English to Flemish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: We are the one and only Wanderers
It is a sung phrase.
Geoffrey
Flemish translation:wij zijn de enige echte zwervers
Explanation:
This is the litteral translation. AFAIK it's from the club song of the Bolton Wanderers football club.

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
with thanks from a Bolton fan.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1wij zijn de enige echte zwerversSerge L
4onvertaald latenanne baudouin


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
onvertaald laten


Explanation:
bij gebrek aan context: ik vermoed dat dit gewoon een lichtjes gewijzigd (aangepast ?) citaat is uit de bekende song, waarvan de volledige tekst te vinden is op: www.geocities.com/SunsetStrip/Venue/1680/wanderer.html


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/SunsetStrip/Venue/1680/wanderer.htm...
anne baudouin
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wij zijn de enige echte zwervers


Explanation:
This is the litteral translation. AFAIK it's from the club song of the Bolton Wanderers football club.

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.boltonwfc.com/
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
with thanks from a Bolton fan.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  edlih_be
33 mins