KudoZ home » English to Flemish » Other

water sport

Flemish translation: watersport / zwemmen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:water sport
Flemish translation:watersport / zwemmen
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

02:19 Oct 17, 2001
English to Flemish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: water sport
swiming
nabil lazkany
watersport / zwemmen
Explanation:
water sport = watersport
swimming = zwemmen

No references needed here. You can find the translations of these words in any (online) dictionary.

HTH
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2watersport / zwemmen
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4watersportSerge L


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
watersport


Explanation:
None needed

HTH,

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 8

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
watersport / zwemmen


Explanation:
water sport = watersport
swimming = zwemmen

No references needed here. You can find the translations of these words in any (online) dictionary.

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  edlih_be
4 hrs

agree  Carla Zwanenberg
21 hrs