KudoZ home » English to Flemish » Slang

Have fun!

Flemish translation: Veel plezier !


18:59 Jul 6, 2007
English to Flemish translations [PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: Have fun!
For private matters:-)

I need to create some "in" bandanas-head scarfs for my ski bar, opening next winter. Who knows a coloquial and young expression. Should be short and fresh. All languages needed: French, German, Italian, Portuguese, Spanish, Japanese, Dutch, Arabian, Chinese, Russian, etc.

Thanks a lot for any kind of hints!

Jan
xxxjanabegglen
Flemish translation:Veel plezier !
Explanation:
more common Dutch and flemish

also:
't Amusement (very Flemish, very casual)
Amuseer je (less casual, still very flemish)
Selected response from:

webred
Belgium
Grading comment
Dank je. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Veel plezier !
webred
5 -1de leute!
Ballistic
4 -1Dikke fun!Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr.


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
have fun!
Veel plezier !


Explanation:
more common Dutch and flemish

also:
't Amusement (very Flemish, very casual)
Amuseer je (less casual, still very flemish)

webred
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dank je. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr.: also with the remarks
1 min
  -> Dank je

agree  Ballistic: Dat zou wel eens kunnen, ja... ;-)
28 mins
  -> Dank je

agree  Joeri Van Liefferinge
15 hrs
  -> Dank je

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
have fun!
de leute!


Explanation:
De leute! Even more casual... Particularly appreciated by East and West Flemings... but since these are the main flemish provinces...

Ballistic
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  webred: As a citizen of the province Limburg, I can not entirely agree with the comment ;-). I don't know that expression (the word 'leute' in the meaning of 'fun', I do know)
7 mins

neutral  Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr.: Too regional, not understood in the whole of Flanders
1 hr

disagree  Joeri Van Liefferinge: not standard Flemish or Dutch, this is a regional expression
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
have fun!
Dikke fun!


Explanation:
another option - I've heard young people say that in Flanders...

Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Dutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Joeri Van Liefferinge: Never heard it... It's not Dutch or Flemish, but half English...
13 hrs
  -> it is half English, indeed, as many coloquial and young expressions that are "in" ;-)