KudoZ home » English to Flemish » Tech/Engineering

coin collection

Flemish translation: muntenverzameling, muntencollectie


17:29 May 11, 2002
English to Flemish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: coin collection
describing a product.
kevin maguire
Flemish translation:muntenverzameling, muntencollectie
Explanation:
"Hij heeft zelf een site over Bee Coins of een muntenverzameling over bijen."

"De op één na belangrijkste penningen- en muntencollectie van Nederland bevindt zich in Teylers Numismatisch Kabinet."

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3muntenverzameling, muntencollectieSerge L
4muntenopvangxxxblomguib


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
muntenverzameling, muntencollectie


Explanation:
"Hij heeft zelf een site over Bee Coins of een muntenverzameling over bijen."

"De op één na belangrijkste penningen- en muntencollectie van Nederland bevindt zich in Teylers Numismatisch Kabinet."

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://home2.planetinternet.be/kenisp/weer_en_geld.htm
    Reference: http://www.teylersmuseum.nl/nederlands/ruimtes/numismatiek/s...
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans Hereijgers
2 hrs

agree  Ann Bishop
6 hrs

agree  xxxblomguib
22 hrs
  -> bedankt allemaal!

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
muntenopvang


Explanation:
as opposed to the previous valid possibility; if it concerns the object that catches the coins in, for example, a vending machine....good luck!

xxxblomguib
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch