KudoZ home » English to French » Accounting

...these have been disclosed...

French translation: ceux-ci ont été présentés


16:23 Dec 27, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: ...these have been disclosed...
À quoi se rapporte "these" ici? Je ne suis pas certaine... Merci!

Review any actual or anticipated litigation or other events, including tax assessments, which could have a material current or future effect on the Corporation's financial statements, and the manner in which *these have been disclosed* in the financial statements.
Lou-Ann Dubé
Canada
French translation:ceux-ci ont été présentés
Explanation:
These se rapporte à "any actual or anticipated litigation or other events, including tax assessments".
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Please see below
Debora Blake
4 +1ceux-ci ont été présentés
JCEC
4 -1these = events = faits, événements
DocteurPC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ceux-ci ont été présentés


Explanation:
These se rapporte à "any actual or anticipated litigation or other events, including tax assessments".

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
these = events = faits, événements


Explanation:
ce sont les "events" qui sont "disclosed"

DocteurPC
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxdf49f: pas seulement - voir réponses de JC et de Debora
6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Please see below


Explanation:
On fait référence à "any actual or anticipated litigation or other events, including tax assessments". C'est comme si la clause "which....statements" se trouvait entre parenthèses.


Debora Blake
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
21 hrs