KudoZ home » English to French » Accounting

maintain the accountability for

French translation: ... conservant/gardant la responsabilité (ou) demeurant responsable de ...


14:33 Feb 20, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / audit
English term or phrase: maintain the accountability for
If an employee plan chooses to have a service organization perform some or all of these tasks, the service organization might be executing, recording and maintaining the accountability for a portion of the plan's transactions taht could have a material effect on the plan's financial statements.
Sylvie André
France
French translation:... conservant/gardant la responsabilité (ou) demeurant responsable de ...
Explanation:
Expérience bancaire
Selected response from:

gilbertlu
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pouvoir rendre compte
Steven Geller
4 +1... conservant/gardant la responsabilité (ou) demeurant responsable de ...
gilbertlu
4responsabilité
ALI DJEBLI


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
responsabilité


Explanation:
assurer/conserver la responsabilité de ...

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... conservant/gardant la responsabilité (ou) demeurant responsable de ...


Explanation:
Expérience bancaire

gilbertlu
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
5 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pouvoir rendre compte


Explanation:
"pouvoir rendre compte" as in this example...

Management maintains a system of financial management and internal control designed to provide reasonable assurance that the financial information is reliable and that assets are safeguarded, that transactions are executed in accordance with prescribed regulations, within Parliamentary authorities, and are properly recorded to MAINTAIN ACCOUNTABILITY of Government funds.

La direction tient à jour un système de gestion financière et de contrôle interne destiné à garantir, avec une certitude raisonnable, que l'information financière est fiable, que les actifs sont protégés, que les opérations sont exécutées conformément à la réglementation en vigueur, dans les limites des autorisations parlementaires, et que ces opérations sont enregistrées comme il convient pour POUVOIR RENDRE COMPTE de l'usage des fonds publics.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-20 15:48:56 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Voici alors ma suggestion...

Dans le cas où un régime [de pension] des employés fait appel à une entreprise de services pour exécuter toute ou partie de ces tâches, l\'entreprise de service pourrait se trouver habilitée d\'exécuter, inscrire et rendre compte d\'une partie des opérations du régime, ce qui peut avoir une influence non négligeable sur les états financiers du régime.

Steven Geller
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
1 hr