KudoZ home » English to French » Accounting

discounts are accreted

French translation: les escomptes sont courus / cumulés


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:discounts are accreted
French translation:les escomptes sont courus / cumulés
Entered by: Steven Geller

12:59 Feb 28, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / accounting
English term or phrase: discounts are accreted
Discounts are accreted and premiums are amortized using the interest method.
Sylvie André
France
les escomptes sont courus / cumulés
Explanation:
accrual / accrue and accretion / accrete are synonyms
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2les escomptes sont courus / cumulés
Steven Geller
4les remises sont cumulées...
Jan Duinstra


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
les escomptes sont courus / cumulés


Explanation:
accrual / accrue and accretion / accrete are synonyms

Steven Geller
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Danjoux
29 mins

agree  Louis Sanguinetti
3 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les remises sont cumulées...


Explanation:
Le mot remise me semble plus approprié et plus neutre: l' escompte s'applique dans le cas d'un paiement anticipé...il n'est pas sûr que ce soit le cas ici!

Jan Duinstra
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch