KudoZ home » English to French » Accounting

Money supplies

French translation: liquidités (disponibles, mises à disposition)

12:47 Nov 26, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Financial, systems, companies,
English term or phrase: Money supplies
This is from a marketing document presenting the financial organisation of a company:

"In this system money supplies are made available automatically and called up within the bank system or the
different bank accounts".

I am not a specialist in financial translation, so I'm kind of stuck here. My present translation for money supplies is "réserves de liquidités" but I have no clue whether this is correct. I guess that "masse monétaire" as suggested by the Grand Dictionnaire doesn't fit here. Thanks for your help.
Frédéric Aubert
France
French translation:liquidités (disponibles, mises à disposition)
Explanation:
without more inside information would definitely say liquidités, you are right no money supply which is for macro-finance
Sorry to be "harsh" on colleague, as unsure, will not contradict but offre monétaire at at any rate in F from F does not mean much to me, as for disponibilités why not but then disponibilités tout court meaning available cash, liquidités disponibles
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, Catherine. In this context, your suggestion fits quite well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2liquidités (disponibles, mises à disposition)
cjohnstone
4offre monétaire/disponibilités monetaires
MikeGarcia
3l'argent liquide
Odette Grille


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
money supplies
liquidités (disponibles, mises à disposition)


Explanation:
without more inside information would definitely say liquidités, you are right no money supply which is for macro-finance
Sorry to be "harsh" on colleague, as unsure, will not contradict but offre monétaire at at any rate in F from F does not mean much to me, as for disponibilités why not but then disponibilités tout court meaning available cash, liquidités disponibles

cjohnstone
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, Catherine. In this context, your suggestion fits quite well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  achab
1 hr
  -> thks

agree  MikeGarcia: Your comment and answer are quite correct, I wasn't subtle enough...
18 hrs
  -> thks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
money supplies
l'argent liquide


Explanation:
Je me demande s'il pourrait s'agir de 'fonds de roulement'

Odette Grille
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 6
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci de votre aide. Dans le contexte général du texte, votre proposition ne collait pas exactement.


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
money supplies
offre monétaire/disponibilités monetaires


Explanation:
D' accord avec le Dicc. Economique LGDJ de I. Baleyte et autres.-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-11-26 13:01:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

S'adapte au contexte donné, sur le destin final et le/s compte/s bancaire/s ou ira l' argent provenant des réserves de liquidité monétaire d 'une Compagnie...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2006-11-27 10:03:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Pas de quoi, et merci de mon coté pour vòtre aclaration.-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci de votre aide, Miguel. Dans le contexte du texte votre proposition ne convenait pas tout à fait.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cjohnstone: just tks for sweet comment and as for not being subtle enough as you say, unsure, we all get it or miss at times, just instant reaction, nothing to do with being subtle:)
22 hrs
  -> If I may say it in french, "Mes hommages, Madame, vous êtes une vraie dame, soit dit, une éspece en extinction".- Honni soit qui mal y pense.- (Et le cheval blanc est si beau...je suis argentin de naissance, je suis né sur un cheval, ou presque!!!