KudoZ home » English to French » Accounting

PP&E

French translation: Immobilisations corporelles (propriétés immobilières, usines et équipement)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PP&E
French translation:Immobilisations corporelles (propriétés immobilières, usines et équipement)
Entered by: Frensp

02:18 Dec 9, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Attribution d'appel d'off
English term or phrase: PP&E
"Specific PP&E requirements will be provided by XXX for YYY site personnel."

Dans un appel d'offres où est indiqué que le transport de l'équipe envoyé par l'entreprise YYY sera à la charge de l'entreprise XXX. De même que l'hébergement et la restauration.

Merci !
Virginie T
Immobilisations corporelles (propriétés immobilières, usines et équipement)
Explanation:
PP&E: Property, plant and equipment
Selected response from:

Frensp
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5personal protective equipment (PPE)adriana ghita
4 +1Immobilisations corporelles (propriétés immobilières, usines et équipement)
Frensp


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pp&e
Immobilisations corporelles (propriétés immobilières, usines et équipement)


Explanation:
PP&E: Property, plant and equipment


    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=...
    Reference: http://www.nicox.com/update/NicOx_2009/rapports/NICOX-DDR-20...
Frensp
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul VALET:
21 hrs
  -> Merci, Paul

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pp&e
personal protective equipment (PPE)


Explanation:
personal protective equipment (PPE)
Definition:
Safety equipment issued to help employees in protecting themselves from the hazards of their work environments. PPE includes fire retardant or chemical-proof clothing, gloves, hard hats, respirators, safety spectacles, etc. Food hygiene equipment (aprons, caps, plastic gloves, etc.) are not included in this category.




adriana ghita
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian