KudoZ home » English to French » Accounting

depreciation

French translation: dépréciation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:depreciation
French translation:dépréciation
Entered by: FX Fraipont

16:53 Dec 24, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: depreciation
Taking into consideration the ordinary initial term of a vessel agreement of four years, Claimant divided the equipment's value by four. Thus, the depreciation in 2006 amounts to EUR 990,981.
Sylvie André
France
dépréciation
Explanation:
"Les charges pour dépréciation
Le Plan Comptable Général définit l'amortissement pour dépréciation comme étant : ... de la dépréciation annuelle de chaque bien soumis à amortissement. ..."
http://geronim.free.fr/compta/.../charge_pour_depreciation.h...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8dépréciation
FX Fraipont
3 +1amortissementLouis Cyril P


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
dépréciation


Explanation:
"Les charges pour dépréciation
Le Plan Comptable Général définit l'amortissement pour dépréciation comme étant : ... de la dépréciation annuelle de chaque bien soumis à amortissement. ..."
http://geronim.free.fr/compta/.../charge_pour_depreciation.h...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
0 min
  -> merci

agree  Guillaume St-G
5 mins
  -> merci

agree  enrico paoletti
12 mins
  -> m

agree  sktrans
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Annie Estéphan
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Mustela
5 hrs
  -> merci

agree  C. Tougas
11 hrs
  -> merci

agree  André Filteau
1 day 2 hrs
  -> merci

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
amortissement


Explanation:
as an alternative to 'dépreciation'

Louis Cyril P
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  freelancecl
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Thanks




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): AllegroTrans