KudoZ home » English to French » Accounting

carried forward

French translation: à reporter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:carried forward
French translation:à reporter
Entered by: philippe vandevivere

07:56 Sep 2, 2011
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / financial statement
English term or phrase: carried forward
The owner’s capital is usually analysed into its component parts:
Capital as at the beginning of the accounting period (i.e. capital ‘brought forward’)
Add additional capital introduced during the period
Add profit earned during the period
Less drawings
Capital as at the end of the accounting period (i.e. capital ‘carried forward’)

Brought forward means ‘brought forward from the previous period’. Carried forward means ‘carried forward to the next period’. The carried forward amount at the end of one period is also the brought forward amount for the next period.
philippe vandevivere
France
à reporter
Explanation:
(Le Grand Robert & Collins 2011 en ligne)

carry forward separable transitive verb
/Accounting/, [in general] ▶ reporter (to : à)
■ carried forward : à reporter

bring forward separable transitive verb
c /Accounting/; [+ figure, amount] ▶ reporter


=> brought forward: reporté

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2011-09-03 01:06:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Donc je rejoins Germaine, malgré les apparences.

Nicolas Marie, "Le Robert & Collins du Management" dit ceci:
carry forward (accounting) reporter (to: à) [certes, mais aussi:]
amount carried forward: report
carried forward : (on ledger) à reporter


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2011-09-03 01:06:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Donc je rejoins Germaine, malgré les apparences.

Nicolas Marie, "Le Robert & Collins du Management" dit ceci:
carry forward (accounting) reporter (to: à) [certes, mais aussi:]
amount carried forward: report
carried forward : (on ledger) à reporter
Selected response from:

Isabelle F. BRUCHER
Belgium
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1à reporterIsabelle F. BRUCHER
3 +3reporté
Françoise Vogel


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reporté


Explanation:
je présume qu'il existe d'autres exemples dans le glossaire (ou bien avec la fonction "Term Search")

Françoise Vogel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 min
  -> merci

agree  Nicolas Marie: le robert et collings du management indiquer "reporter" pour carry et bring forward
2 mins
  -> merci ... robert et collins ;-)

agree  mimi 254
4 hrs
  -> merci :)

agree  Germaine: solde reporté (solde au début de la période), solde à reporter (solde à la fin de la période)
5 hrs
  -> ou "report" :)

disagree  Isabelle F. BRUCHER: J'ai étudié la comptabilité.
17 hrs
  -> oui, dans le contexte: report (report à l'exercice suivant)

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
à reporter


Explanation:
(Le Grand Robert & Collins 2011 en ligne)

carry forward separable transitive verb
/Accounting/, [in general] ▶ reporter (to : à)
■ carried forward : à reporter

bring forward separable transitive verb
c /Accounting/; [+ figure, amount] ▶ reporter


=> brought forward: reporté

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2011-09-03 01:06:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Donc je rejoins Germaine, malgré les apparences.

Nicolas Marie, "Le Robert & Collins du Management" dit ceci:
carry forward (accounting) reporter (to: à) [certes, mais aussi:]
amount carried forward: report
carried forward : (on ledger) à reporter


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2011-09-03 01:06:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Donc je rejoins Germaine, malgré les apparences.

Nicolas Marie, "Le Robert & Collins du Management" dit ceci:
carry forward (accounting) reporter (to: à) [certes, mais aussi:]
amount carried forward: report
carried forward : (on ledger) à reporter



    Reference: http://www.lerobert.com/index.php
Isabelle F. BRUCHER
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont
5 hrs