on-budget

French translation: transferts / programmes budgétisés

English term or phrase:on-budget
French translation:transferts / programmes budgétisés
Entered by: Cassandra Delacote

08:30 May 22, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Public Finance Management
English term or phrase: on-budget
Context:

"Off-budget expenditure and on-budget transfers have increased over the years to the detriment of on-budget programs in health education"

I understand the meaning, but feel unsure about a good translation.

Off-budget is hors budget of course, but on-budget (dans le respect du budget, ou dans les limites du budget), but am looking for a more concise and precise way of translating this term.

Your expert advice would be much appreciated
Cassandra Delacote
France
transferts / programmes budgétisés
Explanation:
" BUDGÉTISER, BUDGÉTER, verbe trans.
Inscrire (quelque chose) au budget. Investissements budgétisés ou débudgétisés (Combat,6 nov. 1953, p. 1, col. 2).
Rem. Attesté dans Littré, Guérin 1892, Nouv. Lar. ill. sous la forme budgéter; dans Lar. encyclop., Dub., Rob. Suppl. sous la forme budgétiser.
http://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/budgetiser
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci [our cette réponse. Toutes les suggestions étaient bonnes mais jái choisi celle-ci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1transferts / programmes budgétisés
FX Fraipont
3 +1budgétisé(es)
Zeineb Nalouti


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transferts / programmes budgétisés


Explanation:
" BUDGÉTISER, BUDGÉTER, verbe trans.
Inscrire (quelque chose) au budget. Investissements budgétisés ou débudgétisés (Combat,6 nov. 1953, p. 1, col. 2).
Rem. Attesté dans Littré, Guérin 1892, Nouv. Lar. ill. sous la forme budgéter; dans Lar. encyclop., Dub., Rob. Suppl. sous la forme budgétiser.
http://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/budgetiser

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 177
Grading comment
Merci [our cette réponse. Toutes les suggestions étaient bonnes mais jái choisi celle-ci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
1 day 4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
budgétisé(es)


Explanation:
proposition

Zeineb Nalouti
Tunisia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Merci Daryo!