KudoZ home » English to French » Accounting

Your Welcome

French translation: je vous en prie


14:12 Mar 11, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Accounting
English term or phrase: Your Welcome
show appreciation
French translation:je vous en prie
Explanation:
or

"de rien"

if you mean -you're welcome-
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7je vous en prieElisabeth Toda-v.Galen
4 +4De rien!xxxCMJ_Trans
4 +2You are welcome = you're welcome = il n'y a pas de quoi = je vous en prie = de rien = ...1045
4avec plaisir
Karin Dyson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
je vous en prie


Explanation:
or

"de rien"

if you mean -you're welcome-

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Vermeylen
4 mins

agree  Genestelle: bitte schön - de nada ...
13 mins

agree  Nancy Bonnefond
15 mins

agree  Laurence Gyselinck
1 hr

agree  Ghislaine Delorme
2 hrs

agree  Cristina Fuentes
3 hrs

agree  Helen Chrysanthopoulou
16 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
De rien!


Explanation:
you are (you're) welcome

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Bonnefond
6 mins

agree  Sandra Foddai
43 mins

agree  gremberg
1 hr

agree  Ghislaine Delorme
2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
your welcome
avec plaisir


Explanation:
ou : c'est avec plaisir
tout dépend du contexte, formel ou moins formel...
et bien si tu veux dire you're welcome.

Karin Dyson
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
You are welcome = you're welcome = il n'y a pas de quoi = je vous en prie = de rien = ...


Explanation:
*

1045
Canada
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Foddai
1 min
  -> Merci, Sandra ...

agree  Ghislaine Delorme
1 hr
  -> Merci Ghislaine ...