flat amount

French translation: montant fixe

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flat amount
French translation:montant fixe
Entered by: Laure Trads

10:40 Oct 25, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: flat amount
Indicates whether the ID block code is expressed as a percentage, a flat amount or in Work Units.
Laure Trads
France
montant fixe
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-25 10:42:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

flat amount Source
CORRECT

montant fixe Source
CORRECT, MASC

EX – Similarly, the formula for
calculating the rebate for tour
packages, based on a flat
amount per night, will be
amended to allow a rebate of
$1 per night for which a
campsite is included in the
tour package. Source

EX – De même, la formule
pour calculer le
remboursement relatif aux
voyages organisés, basé sur
un montant fixe par nuit, sera
modifiée de sorte à accorder
un remboursement d\'un dollar
pour chaque nuit où un
emplacement de camping est
compris dans le voyage
organisé. Source
termium
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9montant fixe
GILOU
4 +1forfait
xxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
montant fixe


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-25 10:42:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

flat amount Source
CORRECT

montant fixe Source
CORRECT, MASC

EX – Similarly, the formula for
calculating the rebate for tour
packages, based on a flat
amount per night, will be
amended to allow a rebate of
$1 per night for which a
campsite is included in the
tour package. Source

EX – De même, la formule
pour calculer le
remboursement relatif aux
voyages organisés, basé sur
un montant fixe par nuit, sera
modifiée de sorte à accorder
un remboursement d\'un dollar
pour chaque nuit où un
emplacement de camping est
compris dans le voyage
organisé. Source
termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen
5 mins

agree  Demosthene
7 mins

agree  xxxMurielP
7 mins

agree  Fanny Thuiller: oui (ou peut-être montant forfaitaire?)
13 mins

agree  Nathalie Bendavid
23 mins

agree  Lys Nguyen: thanks
42 mins

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin: ou "montant forfaitaire" ...
1 hr

agree  Arroger
1 hr

agree  kobay
6 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forfait


Explanation:
aussi

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdf49f: ou bien sûr, forfait and nothing else!
20 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search