KudoZ home » English to French » Advertising / Public Relations

eco-drive

French translation: Eco-Drive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Eco-Drive
French translation:Eco-Drive
Entered by: ginefour

20:55 May 16, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: eco-drive
Please refer to page 63 to see XXX's Eco-Drive advertisement modeled by champion figure skater, Sasha Cohen.
kerbager
Canada
Eco-drive
Explanation:
It's the name of a Citizen watch (trademark) so we don't translate
Selected response from:

ginefour
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Eco-driveginefour
4 +3eco-drive
Elodie Rousseau
5Signifie: Campagne ecologiqueAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Eco-drive


Explanation:
It's the name of a Citizen watch (trademark) so we don't translate

ginefour
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Audrey Fermon-Terraza
21 mins

agree  jacrav
43 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
eco-drive


Explanation:
ne pas traduire nom d'un modèle de montre de la marque citizen

LYNDHURST, N.J., Oct. 27 /PRNewswire/ -- Meet U.S. Olympic Figure Skater Sasha Cohen at Zales, The Diamond Store at 417 5th Avenue in New York City this Saturday, October 30th, from 2:00 pm-6:00 p.m.

Enter to win a stunning Citizen Eco-Drive watch when you stop by the Zales location at 417 5th Avenue at 38th Street to meet Sasha Cohen. While there, preview the newest Citizen Eco-Drive watches of the season, just in time for the holidays



    Reference: http://www.forrelease.com/D20041027/nyw221.P2.10272004184825...
Elodie Rousseau
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Audrey Fermon-Terraza
20 mins
  -> Merci

agree  jacrav
49 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
51 mins
  -> merci

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Signifie: Campagne ecologique


Explanation:
....même si on ne traduit pas le nom d'une marque.
Zero pollution car cela marche sans pils

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench