International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Advertising / Public Relations

my heart is pumping for love

French translation: j'ai soif d'amour


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:my heart is pumping for love
French translation:j'ai soif d'amour
Entered by: Olivia MAHÉ

11:42 Jul 22, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: my heart is pumping for love
my heart is pumping for love
chris
j'ai soif d'amour
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Olivia MAHÉ
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5j'ai soif d'amour
Olivia MAHÉ
4 +1mon coeur palpite d'amour pour toi
alx
3 +2mon coeur batxxxNathalieVVT
4Mon coeur a besoin d'amour
Vamoura
4Mon coeur brûle d'amour pour toi
kerbager
4mon coeur bat la chamade pour toi
Philippe Maillard


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
j'ai soif d'amour


Explanation:
-

Olivia MAHÉ
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  caramel
11 mins

agree  kerbager
1 hr

agree  xxxPFB
3 hrs

agree  DocteurPC: peut-être que ça suffira pour fermer cette question
1 day1 hr

agree  Ellen-Marian Panissieres-Beuker
13 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mon coeur bat


Explanation:
need more context though

xxxNathalieVVT
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elysee: mon coeur bat d'amour pour toi / mon coeur bat fort...
3 mins
  -> oui, c'est mieux mais sans contexte c'est difficile.

agree  xxxMurielP
50 mins
  -> Merci Muriel

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mon coeur brûle d'amour pour toi


Explanation:
une suggestion

kerbager
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mon coeur palpite d'amour pour toi


Explanation:
how cheesy!

alx
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: j'en étais là - ou palpite d 'amour (tout court) et vu la chanson ça ira très bien - From Paris to Berlin / and every disco I get in
10 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mon coeur bat la chamade pour toi


Explanation:
une suggestion

Philippe Maillard
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mon coeur a besoin d'amour


Explanation:
Je le sens plus comme un besoin... que comme un don.

Vamoura
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench