KudoZ home » English to French » Advertising / Public Relations

initial value drivers

French translation: valeurs conductrices initiales


19:47 Oct 30, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Advertising / Public Relations / information note
English term or phrase: initial value drivers
The main activities Project XXX is undertaking at the moment is a thorough analysis of all spend data within XXX, the development of a first phase strategy of quick hits that will be the initial value drivers and a second phase strategy for other value drivers.
Cyril Bel-Ange
France
French translation:valeurs conductrices initiales
Explanation:
Tel que je le comprends, ce sont les premières valeurs qui conduiront la première phase de la stratégie de départ assurant un succèsou des réalisations rapides.
Selected response from:

xxxMurielP
Grading comment
thanks
Cyril
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3moteur/vecteur/facteur initial de création de valeurxxxdf49f
3déterminants initiaux de la valeur (ajoutée)Boris Tsikel
3les meilleurs conducteursmurieldean
4 -2valeurs conductrices initialesxxxMurielP


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
déterminants initiaux de la valeur (ajoutée)


Explanation:
une piste...

Boris Tsikel
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 9

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
valeurs conductrices initiales


Explanation:
Tel que je le comprends, ce sont les premières valeurs qui conduiront la première phase de la stratégie de départ assurant un succèsou des réalisations rapides.

xxxMurielP
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks
Cyril

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxdf49f: (post-grading) faux sens: voir la syntaxe: il ne s'agit pas de "valeurs conductrices" (which then would be "driving values") ou autres, mais de "value drivers" =moteurs/facteurs favorisant la croissance de la valeur de l'entreprise (e.g.shareholder value)
25 mins
  -> Effectivement, mea culpa! Moteurs/générateurs de valeur...

neutral  JCEC: value dirver = générateur/inducteur de valeur
1 hr

disagree  xxxCMJ_Trans: moteurs
11 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
moteur/vecteur/facteur initial de création de valeur


Explanation:
a value driver = moteur/facteur/vecteur de création de valeur

(jargon courant dans ce domaine)

xxxdf49f
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Boris Tsikel
2 mins

agree  JCEC
51 mins

agree  Sandra C.
51 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
les meilleurs conducteurs


Explanation:
pourquoi pas? tout simplement!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 54 mins (2005-10-31 02:41:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

les meilleurs conducteurs de recherche

murieldean
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish