KudoZ home » English to French » Advertising / Public Relations

Brand book

French translation: livre de la marque


19:32 Dec 13, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Publicity campaign
English term or phrase: Brand book
The brand book is a 60-page book that showcases all our marketing and PR activities
Dominique Maréchal
French translation:livre de la marque
Explanation:
peut-être
Selected response from:

Sandra C.
France
Grading comment
Comme il s'agit d'une marque bien précise je vais mettre livre de la marque. Merci à tous et à toutes!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6livre de la marque
Sandra C.
3 -1guide des marques nationales
DocteurPC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
brand book
livre de la marque


Explanation:
peut-être

Sandra C.
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Comme il s'agit d'une marque bien précise je vais mettre livre de la marque. Merci à tous et à toutes!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad: oui, ou simplement "livre de marque", je dirais
26 mins
  -> merci gad

agree  DocteurPC: aussi livre de marque
28 mins
  -> merci doc

agree  Jacques Desnoyers: Je préfère "livre de marque"
32 mins
  -> merci Jacques

agree  elysee: "livre de marque" est préférable
1 hr
  -> merci elysee

agree  Giselle Chaumien: livre de marque, mais aussi, comme dit gad, brand book - très usité dans l'industrie française des grandes marques
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Georges Tocco
9 hrs
  -> merci Georges

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
brand book
guide des marques nationales


Explanation:
et aussi :
bonne def : Brand Books From Keen Branding | Building Brand EquityA brand book will promote the consistent usage of the brand by the various ... For a new brand, a brand book provides guidelines to ensure that the brand is ...
www.keenbranding.com/brand_books.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-12-13 20:01:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aussi : livre d'identité corporative


    Reference: http://www.ispo.de/french/sports_community/fs/portal.cfm?sta...
DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  gad: pas ici
2 mins

disagree  bohy: ici, c'est un document interne à l'entreprise (ses propres marques)
29 mins