KudoZ home » English to French » Advertising / Public Relations

Grand Prize affidavit cover letter

French translation: lettre d'accompagnement et de notification du gros lot (1er prix)


20:07 Feb 17, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations / sweeptakes
English term or phrase: Grand Prize affidavit cover letter
Lettre explicative qui accompagne l'affidavit du Premier prix.

Avez-vous d'autres suggestions? Ma traduction est-elle juste?
xxxSyllab
French translation:lettre d'accompagnement et de notification du gros lot (1er prix)
Explanation:
je dirais plutôt comme ça
Selected response from:

Dominique Sempere-Gougerot
France
Grading comment
Merci :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1avis d'attribution du 1er prix
tradall
4lettre d'accompagnement et de notification du gros lot (1er prix)Dominique Sempere-Gougerot
3grand prize notification
LBMas
3cover letter
Heather Socie


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grand prize affidavit cover letter
cover letter


Explanation:
I don't know the context in which you'll use this sentence, but if I were reading that, I think it would be confusing to me. I would just use cover letter, if in the rest of the context it is clear that the letter goes with the grand prize affidavit.

Heather Socie
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grand prize affidavit cover letter
grand prize notification


Explanation:
Is your term written directly on the letter -- or in a description about the mailing? "Cover letter" strikes me as more corporate, B2B (or CVs). Even if it's a letter, it's a "notification."

(And, again, depending on if your term is on the letter, you could also say "Congratulations Letter.")

LBMas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grand prize affidavit cover letter
lettre d'accompagnement et de notification du gros lot (1er prix)


Explanation:
je dirais plutôt comme ça

Dominique Sempere-Gougerot
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci :-)

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grand prize affidavit cover letter
avis d'attribution du 1er prix


Explanation:
en général par lettre recommandée

tradall
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LBMas
2 hrs