KudoZ home » English to French » Advertising / Public Relations

broadcast

French translation: bulletin


09:58 Feb 23, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / coating material
English term or phrase: broadcast
"Hi and welcome to X's Asset & Sales Finance results broadcast. Thank you for taking the time to dial in."
Le terme broadcast est utilisé pour un message du directeur d'une société bancaire enregistré au téléphone donnant les résultats financiers de cette société.
Je n'arrive pas à trouver le mot juste pour traduire broadcast dans ce contexte. Ca me semble bizarre d'employer "emission" ou "diffusion". Est-ce que "enregistrement" conviendrait ?
Merci de votre aide
Florence Stubbs
France
French translation:bulletin
Explanation:
as in 'news bulletin', which keeps the association with broadcasting
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4bulletin
Robin Levey
4 +2bonjour et merci d'ecouter cette présentation audio des résultats financiers de Asset & Sales
Christiane Lalonde
4 +1diffusion
Patricia Lane
5diffusion par appel téléconférence
Huguette Matte
4transmissionShooting
3...
Helen Chrysanthopoulou


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bonjour et merci d'ecouter cette présentation audio des résultats financiers de Asset & Sales


Explanation:
peut-être

Christiane Lalonde
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23
Notes to answerer
Asker: ah, bonne idée ! merci


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elina Andriamananahasinoro: je suis d'accord pour présentation
55 mins

agree  Alexandra Hague
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...


Explanation:
pourquoi pas "notification" ou "avertissement"?
une idee....

Helen Chrysanthopoulou
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transmission


Explanation:
...cette transmission des résultats financiers..
ou peut-etre "transmission téléphonique".


    Reference: http://www.vnunet.fr/expert/applications/20010419011
Shooting
Mauritius
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diffusion


Explanation:
I still think diffusion is the right word as it does not sound as if this is taking place "live".

Patricia Lane
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MOS_Trans
16 mins
  -> merci!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bulletin


Explanation:
as in 'news bulletin', which keeps the association with broadcasting

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tradall
2 hrs

agree  LBMas
8 hrs

agree  scooty
4 days

agree  Sylvie Pilon
4 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
diffusion par appel téléconférence


Explanation:
suggestion

tournure habituelle

Huguette Matte
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French