KudoZ home » English to French » Advertising / Public Relations

countervailing lobbies

French translation: malgré l'opposition des lobby anti-alcool


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:countervailing lobbies
French translation:malgré l'opposition des lobby anti-alcool
Entered by: Claudia Iglesias

01:50 Feb 25, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: countervailing lobbies
...is also believed to have increased red wine consumption in recent years despite the countervailing lobbies against drinking (Mothers Against Drunk Driving organization)...

J'ai trouvé compensateur pour countervailing mais ça me gêne, il me semble que ça a un autre sens dans ce contexte.
Claudia Iglesias
Chile
malgré l'influence des lobby anti-alcool
Explanation:
compensateurs n''est pas approprié. Dire simplement que ce sont des lobby qui s'opposent à
Selected response from:

Christiane Lalonde
Canada
Grading comment
Merci à tous.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7malgré l'influence des lobby anti-alcool
Christiane Lalonde
3groupes d'intérêt/groupes de pression compensateursAssimina Vavoula


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
malgré l'influence des lobby anti-alcool


Explanation:
compensateurs n''est pas approprié. Dire simplement que ce sont des lobby qui s'opposent à

Christiane Lalonde
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Merci à tous.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dominique Sempere-Gougerot: oui, malgré l'opposition...
4 hrs

agree  Valérie Cromphaut
4 hrs

agree  xxxhamani56: + opposition instead of influence as above suggested
9 hrs

agree  Patricia Lane: agree, using opposition
10 hrs

agree  Gat: oui, opposition
12 hrs

agree  NancyLynn: oui, opposition
20 hrs

agree  IC --
1 day20 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
groupes d'intérêt/groupes de pression compensateurs


Explanation:
personnes, intervenant au nom d'un groupe pour faire entendre sa voix auprès des centres de décision politiques ou économiques pour tenter de les influencer en faveur de ce groupe

....contre l'alcool



Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek