KudoZ home » English to French » Advertising / Public Relations

The overall design creates a family feel to the range

French translation: la conception globale donne une (certaine) cohésion à la gamme


19:36 Mar 27, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: The overall design creates a family feel to the range
coco juice available in different versions. (http://www.dr-martins.eu/)

context: The new-look Elopak cartons communicate the wholesomeness of the product by depicting the whole green coconut with pack variations allowing consumers to understand instinctively the different characteristics of each product. The overall design creates a family feel to the range.

I don't understand the last sentence. Does it just indicate the products belong to the same family?
Louve
French translation:la conception globale donne une (certaine) cohésion à la gamme
Explanation:
create a feel to the range = gives a feel to - tout à fait correct sur le plan linguistique

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-27 20:38:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

une bonne cohésion
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4le dessin partout fait creer un sentiment proche a la gammexxxKRAT
4Les produits de la gamme sont apparentés par leur esthétique générale.xxxEuqinimod
3 +1la conception globale donne une (certaine) cohésion à la gammexxxCMJ_Trans
4une gamme bien coordnnée (voir plus bas)
ormiston


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the overall design creates a family feel to the range
une gamme bien coordnnée (voir plus bas)


Explanation:
je comprends votre hésitation! l'anglais étant bizarre ("create...to !) je déduis qu'ils parlent de l'unité (visuelle/ graphique) de la gamme et pas d'une gamme de produits destinés à une consommation familiale

ormiston
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the overall design creates a family feel to the range
la conception globale donne une (certaine) cohésion à la gamme


Explanation:
create a feel to the range = gives a feel to - tout à fait correct sur le plan linguistique

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-27 20:38:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

une bonne cohésion

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicolas Coyer: ou au sein de la gamme
5 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the overall design creates a family feel to the range
Les produits de la gamme sont apparentés par leur esthétique générale.


Explanation:
"Apparenté" permet de conserver la notion d'"air de famille".

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

700 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the overall design creates a family feel to the range
le dessin partout fait creer un sentiment proche a la gamme


Explanation:
The range=la gamme

xxxKRAT
Native speaker of: Creek