KudoZ home » English to French » Advertising / Public Relations

e-word poster

French translation: expéditeur de courriers électroniques


10:59 Nov 12, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: e-word poster
contexte :
The most visible expression of our new identity has been the rebranding of the business. Rebranding is more than just a new logo. It marks us out as an independent, agile and growing business built around core strengths in vacuum and abatement technology. It is closely linked to our vision and values. In fact watch out for the e-words posters coming to your site soon!
ANNE FAGES
United States
French translation:expéditeur de courriers électroniques
Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 heures (2007-11-12 22:22:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

J'avais bien pensé à faire un raccourci par "courriers électroniques" mais n'est-ce pas "sous-traduit"? Les courriers en eux mêmes mais aussi les expéditeurs car c'est la source qui importe...D'autant plus qu'on a souvent tendance à effacer des email lorsqu'on ne connaît pas l'expéditeur (spam et autres...)
Selected response from:

Kévin Bacquet
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4expéditeur de courriers électroniques
Kévin Bacquet
3alertes de ....jean-jacques alexandre


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alertes de ....


Explanation:
just an idea

jean-jacques alexandre
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expéditeur de courriers électroniques


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 heures (2007-11-12 22:22:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

J'avais bien pensé à faire un raccourci par "courriers électroniques" mais n'est-ce pas "sous-traduit"? Les courriers en eux mêmes mais aussi les expéditeurs car c'est la source qui importe...D'autant plus qu'on a souvent tendance à effacer des email lorsqu'on ne connaît pas l'expéditeur (spam et autres...)

Kévin Bacquet
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: J'ai pensé à cette solution. Mais c'est plutôt les courriers qu'ils doivent surveiller non ? (pour de nouvelles infos) pas les expéditeurs... Je trouve cette phrase bizarre