KudoZ home » English to French » Advertising / Public Relations

go-getter

French translation: fonceur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:go-getter
French translation:fonceur
Entered by: veroperl

20:49 Jan 12, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: go-getter
"Daniel is a go-getter; any task asked of him is immediately taken care of."
dextof
Australia
un fonceur
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

veroperl
Greece
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11un fonceurveroperl
4un battant
Kévin Bacquet


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
un fonceur


Explanation:
...

veroperl
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
40 mins
  -> merci 1045 :)

agree  Anne de Freyman
56 mins
  -> merci Anne :)

agree  Merline: tout à fait
1 hr
  -> merci Merline :)

agree  katsy
1 hr
  -> merci katsy :)

agree  sporran
2 hrs
  -> merci sporran :)

agree  xxxMichael H G
5 hrs
  -> merci Islander :)

agree  Alain Berton
7 hrs
  -> merci Alain, pas gênant cette fois? :-; bonne journée!

agree  Adrien Esparron
11 hrs
  -> merci Olivier :)

agree  Anna Valentina Cecili
13 hrs
  -> merci annaval :)

agree  xxxS. l. ETC
1 day20 hrs
  -> merci Martin :)

agree  Flo in London
2 days19 hrs
  -> Thanks Flo in London from Vero in Hereford, less exciting...

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un battant


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 minutes (2008-01-12 21:43:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

peut-être "arriviste"...(mais attention à la connotation négative)

Kévin Bacquet
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24