KudoZ home » English to French » Advertising / Public Relations

process blue

French translation: bleu cyan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:process blue
French translation:bleu cyan
Entered by: Nathalie Reis

16:10 Mar 14, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: process blue
quelle est cette couleur?
Nathalie Reis
bleu cyan
Explanation:
One of the three subtractive primary colours (yellow, cyan, magenta) used in 4-colour printing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-03-14 16:31:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note, however, that this Wiki article relating to the Pantone system says that 'process blue' is 'bleu primaire', more 'soutenu' than cyan.

http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pantone_Inc.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-03-14 16:32:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the quick bit of Googling I've done, in the printing industry, FR seems to use the EN term 'process blue' quite a lot too
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Merci Tony!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2bleu primaire
sophieb
3 +1bleu cyan
Tony M


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bleu cyan


Explanation:
One of the three subtractive primary colours (yellow, cyan, magenta) used in 4-colour printing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-03-14 16:31:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note, however, that this Wiki article relating to the Pantone system says that 'process blue' is 'bleu primaire', more 'soutenu' than cyan.

http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pantone_Inc.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-03-14 16:32:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the quick bit of Googling I've done, in the printing industry, FR seems to use the EN term 'process blue' quite a lot too

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Merci Tony!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche: cyan is turquoise not blue
22 mins
  -> In layman's terms, yes — but in specialist printing terminology, 'process blue' is the colour more commonly known as cyan (in EN, at least!)

agree  Audrey Langlasse: Pour la trichromie, on utilise les 3 couleurs primaires : le cyan (le mot "bleu" n'est pas nécessaire), le jaune et le magenta cf "Le Dico des mots de la couleur" de Colette Guillemard. Nulle part il n'est fait mention de "bleu primaire".
56 mins
  -> Merci, Audrey !

agree  ChrisGT: Agree, "bleu cyan" is a printing term, and like Audrey said, it's not even necessary to use "blue". Just "cyan" is fine.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chris!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bleu primaire


Explanation:
http://www.portaldemodelismo.com/vallejo/documentacion/Folle...

http://www.difol.net/products/tiflex/uputstva/Flashcolor_mix...

sophieb
France
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
12 mins
  -> merci !

neutral  Tony M: I agree, except for the fact that certain other colours are referred to as 'primary blue' in EN; the 'process'colours are specifically PRINTING primaries...
29 mins

agree  Jean Claude Aciman
17 hrs
  -> merci




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Stéphanie Soudais