International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Advertising / Public Relations

Republic Day Awards

French translation: .. lors de la remise des prix le Jour de la Fête de la République


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in the Republic Day Awards
French translation:.. lors de la remise des prix le Jour de la Fête de la République
Entered by: gabuss

16:50 Mar 14, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: Republic Day Awards
XXX, Chairman & CEO of the XXX Group of Companies, was honoured by the Malta Government in the Republic Day Awards on December 13th, 2007.
Cristina Serra
Portugal
.. lors de la remise des prix le Jour de la Fête de la République
Explanation:
XXX, ......................, was honoured by the Malta Government in the Republic Day Awards on December 13th, 2007.

= XXX,......., a été honoré par le Gouvernement Maltais, lors de la remise des Prix le Jour de la Fête de la République le 13 décembre 2007.
Selected response from:

gabuss
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Prix du Jour de la République
Csilla Jaray-Benn
4.. lors de la remise des prix le Jour de la Fête de la République
gabuss
4lors de la remise des prix de la journée de la République
cenek tomas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
republic day awards
Prix du Jour de la République


Explanation:
Isn't there a typo in the text when saying 'in the Republic Day Award'? Logically it should be 'BY the Republic Day Awards'. In that case, the French term is 'le Prix du Jour de la République', which is probably an award with the name 'Republic Day Awards' ('Prix du Jour de la République') just like the 'Academy Awards' is used for the Oscars. I hope it helps your translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2008-03-14 17:36:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, IN is correct, but this doesn't change the French term.

Csilla Jaray-Benn
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
republic day awards
lors de la remise des prix de la journée de la République


Explanation:
Awards, c' est la cérémonie.C'est pour cela que l' on trouve "in" et non pas "by"." journée" est plus solennel que "jour".

cenek tomas
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the Republic Day Awards
.. lors de la remise des prix le Jour de la Fête de la République


Explanation:
XXX, ......................, was honoured by the Malta Government in the Republic Day Awards on December 13th, 2007.

= XXX,......., a été honoré par le Gouvernement Maltais, lors de la remise des Prix le Jour de la Fête de la République le 13 décembre 2007.

gabuss
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci